Tuesday, May 21, 2024
HomeBreaking NewsLEOPARD'S AFCON BID: Sébastien Desabre Names 48 Players In Provisional Team For...

LEOPARD’S AFCON BID: Sébastien Desabre Names 48 Players In Provisional Team For Mauritania Clash

Leopard coach Sébastien Desabre has recalled defensive midfielder Aaron Tshibola of Gençlerbirligi SK in Turkey in a strong team assembled for this month’s Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Mauritania.

Tshibola was last seen in Leopard colours in 2018 under Florent Ibenge.

The player has expressed delight with the call up and posted on social; “God is great!”

Desabre has also called five goalkeepers for assessment.

The Leopards are bottom behind table toppers Mauritania in Group I in the 2023 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers after losing two of their opening matches. They must win all the remaining fixtures to have a realistic chance of qualification.

Gabon is second while Sudan occupies third place in the pool. DRC will face Mauritania at the Stade de Mazembe in Lubumbashi on March 24, 2023 with the back-to-back fixture in Nouakchott set for March 29.

GOALKEEPERS: Baggio Siadi Ngusia, E. Kabamba, J. Kiassumbwa, L. Mpasi and H. Lomboto

DEFENDERS: Dieumerci Mukoko Amale (Difaa El Jadida / Morocco), Gédéon Kalulu (Lorient / L1 France), Jordan Ikoko (Pafos FC / Cyprus), Salem Mbakata (Aris Salonika / Greece), Arthur Masuaku (Besiktas / D1 Turkey) ; Joris Kayembe (Charleroi/D1 Belgium), Vital Nsimba (Bordeaux/L2 France), Arsène Zola (Wydad Casablanca/Morocco), Chancel Mbemba (Olympique de Marseille/L1 France), Henoc Inonga Baka (Simba SC/Tanzania), Peter Ikoyo Iyembe (Lupopo), Merveille Bope (Standard de Liège / D1 Belgium), Peter Ouaneh (Châteauroux / National France).

MIDFIELDERS: Aaron Tshibola (AEL Limassol / D1 Cyprus), Edo Kayembe (Watford / D2 England), Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu (Luton Town / D2 England), Samuel Bastien Binda (Burnley / D2 England), Tristan Muyumba (Guingamp / L2 France), Mika Micah (Lupopo), Christian Kinsombi (Sandhausen / D2 Germany), Jonathan Okita (FC Zurich / D1 Switzerland), Meschac Elia (Young Boys Bern / D1 Switzerland); Glody Lilepo Makabi (Al Hilal / Sudan), Théo Bongonda (Cadiz / D1 Spain), Arnaud Lusamba (Alanyaspor / D1 Turkey), Samuel Moutoussamy (Nantes / L1 France), William Balikwisha (Standard de Liège / D1 Belgiumà, Grady Diangana ( West Bromwich Albion / D2 England), Chadrac Akolo (FC St Gallen / D1 Switzerland).

STRIKERS: Cédric Bakambu (Olympiakos de Piraeus / D1 Greece), Fiston Mayele Kalala (Young Africans / Tanzania); Gaëtan Laura (Samsunspor / D2 Turkey), Jackson Muleka (Beziktas / D1 Turkey), Silas Katompa (Stuttgard / D1 Germany), Gaël Kakuta (Amiens / L2 France), Aldo Kalulu (Sochaux / L2 France), and Yoane Wissa (Brentford /D1 England).

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments